ayjsolicitors
2nd Floor, South Wing, 53-64 Chancery Lane, Chancery Lane London WC2A 1QS Tel: 020 3371 7994 "openingHours": "Mo,Tu,We,Th,Fr, 09:00-5:30"> http://purl.org/goodrelations/v1#Cash http://purl.org/goodrelations/v1#Credit Card http://purl.org/goodrelations/v1#Debit Card http://purl.org/goodrelations/v1#PayPal
ayjsolicitors – Best Immigration Law Firm
is rated 5 out of 5 stars 270 Trustpilot & Google Review.
EEA Unmarried Partner Visa | Same Sex Visa UK - A Y & J Solicitors

Menu

Categories

Unmarried Partner Visa

Obtaining An Unmarried Partner Visa UK Or Same Sex Partner Visa UK

The UKVI offer a visa to couples who are into genuine and subsisting relationship to live and work together in the UK. If your partner is a British national, or has settlement status in the UK, you can apply for the Unmarried Partner Visa/Same Sex Partner Visa. There are requirements to establish the genuineness of the relationship in order to have your application accepted. Once you have lived with your partner for at least five years in the UK, you may apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR).

When evaluating applications in this category, UKVI will look at each case on its individual merits, taking into consideration travel reasons and time of absences from the UK. It is expected that discretion and understanding are always a key component.

  • Who Can Apply For Unmarried Partner Visa?

      You must meet the following criteria:

    • The applicant has been living together with a partner who has British nationality or UK settled person status for at least two years
    • OR the applicant is wanting to join their unmarried partner who is legally settled in the UK
    • OR An unmarried / same sex partner living with a British national who is currently living outside the UK, and preparing to return to the UK along with partner.
  • Visa Requirements

    You must meet the following criteria:

    • Proof of English language proficiency:
      • Nationality from an English speaking country
      • OR An accepted English language degree
      • OR Successfully passing an accredited English language test
    • Meet co-habitation requirements
    • Meet financial requirements.
  • Unmarried Partner Visa And Same Sex Partner Visa Considerations

    • First issuance of the Unmarried Partner Visa/Same Sex Partner Visa is valid for 33 months, and can be extended for 30 more moths
    • An Unmarried Partner/Same Sex Partner Visa holder can apply for ILR (settlement) or permanent residence in the UK after living in the UK for four years and 11 months
    • Once settlement/ILR is acquired, you can apply for British Citizenship (this is after three years, or five years in the UK, depending on restrictions).

For A Civil Partner Visa Or A Spouse Visa, Contact Us

At A Y & J Solicitors, we are delighted when we can bring loved ones together! To start working with one of our highly qualified lawyers today, so you can see your partner every day,
Please contact us at 020 7404 7933 or email us at contact@ayjsolicitors.com

YDVISAS has carried out Business Transfer to its subsidiary ‘A Y & J Solicitors’ w.e.f. 01 June 2017.

We are the same management and the same team. We are committed to continue providing excellent service and experience to our clients.