ayjsolicitors
2nd Floor, South Wing, 53-64 Chancery Lane, Chancery Lane London WC2A 1QS Tel: 020 3371 7994 "openingHours": "Mo,Tu,We,Th,Fr, 09:00-5:30"> http://purl.org/goodrelations/v1#Cash http://purl.org/goodrelations/v1#Credit Card http://purl.org/goodrelations/v1#Debit Card http://purl.org/goodrelations/v1#PayPal
ayjsolicitors – Best Immigration Law Firm
is rated 5 out of 5 stars 270 Trustpilot & Google Review.
UK British Citizen Naturalisation | UK Citizen - A Y & J Solicitors

Menu

Categories

British Citizenship

A Y & J Immigration Solicitors London

Thinking Of Applying For British Citizenship?

For many people living in the UK, the moment they qualify to apply for British Citizenship is a culmination of years of hard work. It would be devastating to be denied citizenship after investing so much of your life into the process. It is essential to prepare a quality application that leaves nothing open to challenge.

Achieving British citizenship grants you full rights to live, work, and travel as a UK citizen. You can enter and leave the country without restrictions, and enjoy the status that such esteemed citizenship offers. Citizenship is the peak of rights and status in the UK. It is very rare that citizenship gets revoked.

  • The Complexity of UK British Citizenship Laws

    Our expert lawyers will be the first to admit that British Citizenship Law is complex, and very challenging. Their expertise in this very technical field of law is essential to the progress of a citizenship application. Our highly qualified lawyers at A Y & J Solicitorsare passionate about helping clients to gain citizenship. They take the time needed to ensure that you understand the process, and will assist with all the details required for application.

  • British Citizenship Naturalisation Eligibility

    You must meet the following criteria:

    • Living legally in the UK for at least five years
    • Living legally in the UK for at least three years under special circumstances (consult with your lawyer for details)
    • Meet residency requirements
    • Proof of English language proficiency:
      • Nationality from an English speaking country.
      • OR An accepted English language degree
      • OR Successfully passing an accredited English language test
    • Pass ‘Life in the UK’ test
    • Have a good character
    • Plan to live in the UK.

    For details on these requirements, our immigration law experts are happy to assist you. Please contact us.

  • Applying For British Citizenship – Registration Process

    • You must meet the following criteria:
      • Children under 18 years old, and dependent adults (exclusions apply)
      • Born in the UK, and lived in the UK for the first 10 years
      • Children with ILR status or permanent resident status
      • Any child, on discretionary grounds if any.
    • Meet co-habitation requirements
    • Meet financial requirements.
  • UK Marriage Visa Considerations

    Initial visa is for 33 months, with an extension of 30 months following:

    • (settlement) can be applied for after four years and 11 months in this category
    • Once ILR or permanent residence has been acquired, you can apply for British citizenship.

Contact Us To Learn More About Achieving UK British Citizenship

We understand how important British citizenship is. Our immigration law experts at A Y & J Solicitors are ready to take care of all aspects of this application so you can be certain to enjoy the rights of citizenship as soon as possible. These highly qualifiedlawyers provide a bespoke and excellent service to every client. They are highly motivated to meet all of your immigration needs with the least amount of disruption to your life.
Contact us today at 020 3371 7994 or email us at contact@ayjsolicitors.com