ayjsolicitors
2nd Floor, South Wing, 53-64 Chancery Lane, Chancery Lane London WC2A 1QS Tel: 020 3371 7994 "openingHours": "Mo,Tu,We,Th,Fr, 09:00-5:30"> http://purl.org/goodrelations/v1#Cash http://purl.org/goodrelations/v1#Credit Card http://purl.org/goodrelations/v1#Debit Card http://purl.org/goodrelations/v1#PayPal
ayjsolicitors – Best Immigration Law Firm
is rated 5 out of 5 stars 270 Trustpilot & Google Review.
Tier 2 General Visa & Tier 2 ICT Visa - AYJ

Menu

Categories

Tier 2 General Visa & Tier 2 ICT Visa

The Differences Between A General Visa and ICT Visa

Tier 2 General Visas are for non-EU workers filling a position with a firm with which they have no previous overseas connection, while Tier 2 Intra-Company Transfer (ICT) Visas are for employees who have an established overseas connection with the company and will be transferring to a UK office.

Non-EU workers wishing to acquire a Tier 2 Visa are often at the mercy of unannounced changes to the programme by the Home Office. These changes can lead to delays in obtaining a Tier 2 Visa – and refusals. A Y & J Solicitors’ immigration lawyers are well-versed on the most current Home Office rules, and always keep up-to-date on changes as they occur. They are always prepared to offer advice and assistance based on the current requirements set out by Home Office.

  • Tier 2 General Visa Top Benefits

    Recipients of Tier 2 Visas are able to:

    • Live and work in the UK
    • Participate in part-time study
    • Bring dependents to the UK
    • Qualify for permanent residency after 5 years
    • British Citizenship
  • Tier 2 General Visa Eligibility

    In order to qualify for a Tier 2 Visa, you must first meet the following general requirements:

    • Show English language proficiency
    • Have a CoS (Certificate of Sponsorship) from an employer who is a Sponsor Licence holder. (All employers must first hold a Sponsor Licence before employing any Non-EU worker.)
    • Maintain required funds for three months.

    Foreign students who have completed an undergraduate or postgraduate degree using a Student Visa have options for an accelerated route – please contact us for details

  • Tier 2 ICT Visa

    This path is ideal for an intra-company transfer to the UK. You will have access to the same top benefits as the Tier 2 General Visa, and are not required to meet the English language requirement.

Contact The Tier 2 Visa Experts

For information or assistance with any Tier 2 Visa application, or for expert immigration help in all areas,
Please contact us at 020 7404 7933 or email us at contact@ayjsolicitors.com

YDVISAS has carried out Business Transfer to its subsidiary ‘A Y & J Solicitors’ w.e.f. 01 June 2017.

We are the same management and the same team. We are committed to continue providing excellent service and experience to our clients.